Cape Verde Visa and Passport Requirements

Passport required Return ticket required Visa required
Australian Yes Yes Yes
British Yes Yes No
Canadian Yes Yes Yes
Other EU Yes Yes No
USA Yes Yes Yes

Do you need a Visa?

Our preferred partner VisaCentral can make applying for one fast and easy.

Apply for one now! Preferred suppliers of Visas and Passports by World Travel Guide
Passports

A passport valid for at least six months is required by all nationals referred to in the chart above.

Visas

From 01 January 2019, holders of a British passport can enter Cape Verde for a maximum of 30 days without a visa. Before departure, visitors should register with the Cape Verde authorities on the EASE website and, if arriving by air, pay Airport Security Tax (TSA) of 3,400 escudos (around £30). This doesn’t apply to those under two years of age and those who are usually resident in Cape Verde.

Nationals of Angola, Benin, Burkina Faso, Cote d’Ivoire, Gambia, Ghana, Guinea-Bissau, Liberia, Mali, Mauritania, Niger, Nigeria, Senegal, Sierra Leone and Togo have visa-free access to Cape Verde as long as they register online.

Nationals of the following countries can visit Cape Verde for a maximum of 30 days without a visa: Andorra, Austria, Belgium, Bulgaria, Croatia, Cyprus, Czech Republic, Denmark, Estonia, Finland, France, Germany, Greece, Hungary, Iceland, Ireland (Rep.), Italy, Latvia, Liechtenstein, Lithuania, Luxembourg, Malta, Monaco, Netherlands, Norway, Poland, Portugal, Romania, San Marino, Singapore, Slovakia, Slovenia, Spain, Sweden, Switzerland and the Vatican City.

It is possible to apply for a visa on arrival, depending on your country of departure. Visitors flying directly from the UK are eligible but note that it takes around two hours to process at the airport. It's recommended to apply in advance.

Nationals not referred to in the chart are advised to contact the embassy to check visa requirements.

Types and cost

Visitor visa: €45 (plus delivery charge); multiple-entry visa: €86.30 (plus delivery charge).

As of January 2, 2019, tourist visas can also be purchased at one of Cabo Verde’s international airports and cost €25, which are valid for up to 30 days.

Validity

Tourist Visas are valid for up to 30 days from the date of issue.

Visas are valid for 180 days from the date of issue for a stay of up to 90 days.

Application to

Consulate (or consular section at embassy). UK residents should apply to the honorary consulate in the UK or the Cape Verde Consulate in Rotterdam or Brussels.

Embassies and tourist offices

Embassy of the Republic of Cape Verde in the USA
Telephone: (202) 965 6820. Website: http://www.embcv-usa.gov.cv/ Opening times: Mon-Fri 0900-1700. Summer hours (August only) 0900-1500.

Do you need a Visa?

Our preferred partner VisaCentral can make applying for one fast and easy.

With more than 50 years experience CIBT and its subsidiary VisaCentral have become the largest and most well-established travel visa and passport company in the world.

CIBT and its subsidiary VisaCentral has the tools, experience, and global network necessary to effectively reduce the time associated with obtaining travel documents and legalisations.

VisaCentral offer:

  • Unmatched Speed.
  • Full Line of Services.
  • Proprietary Database.
  • Travel Visa and Passport Specialists.
  • Secure Process.
  • Real-time Order Tracking.
dummy banner image
Visa and passport information is updated regularly and is correct at the time of publishing. You should verify critical travel information independently with the relevant embassy before you travel.